COVID-19: update on your stay Further information

Green quiz: test your knowledge!

Waste, pollution, overconsumption... It’s time to test your knowledge and show us just how much you know about being green! Have a go at our 10 questions, with answers that will help you to do your bit for the environment, whether at home, at work or on holiday. All the solutions will be revealed at the end of the article, now it’s over to you! 

Question No. 1: how much drinking water do you think is used each time you flush the toilet?

a) Approx 6 litres
b) Approx 8 litres
c) Approx 12 litres

Question No. 2: everyone knows it’s better to take a shower than a bath! But there again, do you know exactly how much water you use during a shower?

a) 10 litres/minute
b) 20 litres/minute
c) 50 litres/minute

Question No. 3: you don’t always have a lid conveniently to hand and yet... how much energy, as a percentage, could you save by covering a saucepan of boiling water?

a) 10%
b) 20%
c) 70%

Question No. 4: we’ve finally seen the end of single-use plastic bags, and a good thing too! Yet some can still be found in the street and in the oceans... So how long will they take to decompose if we leave nature to take its course?

a) 10 years
b) 100 years
c) 400 years

Question No. 5: the future’s digital! But there’s still some way to go... On average, how many kilos of paper do you think are used in an office each year?

a) 15 kilos
b) 25 kilos
c) 75 kilos

Question No. 6: out of date products, fruit that’s not as fresh as you’d like, dubious liquids... how many kilos of foodstuffs do you think are wasted on average, per person, per year?

a) 10 kilos
b) 30 kilos
c) 100 kilos

Question No. 7: and how much does all that represent in euros?

a) Approx €100
b) Approx €150
c) Approx €250

Question No. 8: CO2, a greenhouse gas, remains in the atmosphere for around 100 years. Do you know which sector produces the most greenhouse gas in France?

a) Transport
b) Household heating
c) Industry/agriculture

Question No. 9: OK, how about a slightly easier question: amongst these 3 possibilities, which form of transport is the most polluting?

a) Car
b) Train
c) Plane

Question No. 10: the holidays have finally arrived! The perfect opportunity to get that lovely golden tan you’ve been dreaming of. So, just before you zip up your suitcase, which sunscreen should you pack: cream or oil?

a) Cream
b) Oil

1 – Answer c.
We use up to 12 litres of potable water each time we pull the flush. That represents 20% of our domestic water consumption, equivalent to some €180 for a family of 4. A good alternative is to opt for a WC with a dual flush cistern that can reduce your consumption by around 50%, or to place a water-saving block in the cistern.

2 - Answer b.
20 litres water/minute, that’s the average amount of water used when taking a shower. So yes, it’s definitely more economical than taking a bath... as long as you don’t take too long about it! Handy hint to reduce your consumption: set a timer for a 5-minute shower, and remember to turn the tap off when soaping.

3 - Answer c.
70%, not a negligible saving in terms of money, and you’ll also save time as well! Something to think about next time you’re cooking at home, or in your Sandaya mobile home!

4 - Answer c.
A plastic bag has a lifespan of some 400 years (or even 450 years), which is why it is so important to throw it away properly in the bin... unless it can be recycled of course! In comparison, chewing gum takes 5 years to disappear, whereas an aluminium can lasts for 50 years.

5 - Answer c.
Each employee uses an average of 75 kilos of paper per year. Thank goodness paper can be recycled! Your company, depending on its size, can ask its local council for a paper collection, or contact a private service provider. Useful to know: one tonne of paper recycled = 17 trees saved!

6 - Answer b.
Each person wastes an average of 30kg of food per year, of which 7kg is still in its original wrapping. To manage your food stocks more efficiently, write a shopping list and only buy what you actually need, plan your meals for the week and cook any leftovers. “Nothing is lost, everything is transformed”!

7 - Answer c.
€250, money that would be so much better added to your Sandaya camping holiday budget!

8 - Answer a.
Daily transport (with cars at the top of the list) represents the largest source of greenhouse gas emissions. It goes without saying that public transport is always the best choice to reduce pollution... and traffic jams!

9 - Answer c.
Planes, and by far! Just as an example, for each passenger-kilometre travelled, a plane pollutes 7x more than a bus, 14x more than an ordinary train and 40x more than a TGV high-speed train. So now you know, to get to your Sandaya campsite, the best way is by rail!

10 - Answer a.
Opt for sun cream because it is better absorbed by the skin. Oil tends to dilute less well and, when bathing, ends up on the surface of the water which reduces photosynthesis. Marine life has voted: it’ll be sun cream for everyone this summer!

And Sandaya in all that?

As a company, we are trying, at our own level, to take as many measures as possible to reduce waste and respect the natural heritage of our campsites. To find out more, discover our Way of Life commitments to make our campsites even greener!

Feel inspired...

New!
Vias | Languedoc-Roussillon
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
New!
Clohars-Carnoët | Brittany
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
New!
Murol | Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Saint-Just-Luzac | Aquitaine
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Atur | Aquitaine
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Pals | Catalonia
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Assérac | Pays de la Loire
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Saint-Aubin-sur-Mer | Normandy
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Vendres Plage | Languedoc-Roussillon
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Pierrefitte-sur-Sauldre | Centre-Val de Loire
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Perros-Guirec | Brittany
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Talmont-Saint-Hilaire | Pays de la Loire
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Tellin | Wallonia
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Maisons-Laffitte | Île-de-France
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Vielle-Saint-Girons | Aquitaine
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Sarlat | Aquitaine
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Saint-Raphaël | Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Saint-Aygulf | Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Noirmoutier-en-l'Île | Pays de la Loire
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Soulac-sur-Mer | Aquitaine
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Soustons | Aquitaine
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Castellane | Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
camping-sandaya-sanguinet-plage-landes
Sanguinet | Aquitaine
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Chambord | Centre-Val de Loire
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
La Palmyre | Aquitaine
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Névez | Brittany
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Montpellier | Languedoc-Roussillon
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Vendres Plage | Languedoc-Roussillon
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Frontignan Plage | Languedoc-Roussillon
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Rome | Latium
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Aglientu | Sardinia
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Palau | Sardinia
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Alghero | Sardinia
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Cannigione di Arzachena | Sardinia
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Duino-Aurisina | Friuli-Venezia Giulia
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Cavallino-Treporti | Veneto
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Mali Losinj | The island of Losinj
Available from to
Available on other dates
Booking unavailable
Campsite closed on these dates
Bookings will be opening in the very near future
From
for night for nights
night(s) free of charge
Yearning for new horizons? Let our Sandaya campsites inspire you!